Brass bands ready to march as Whit Friday band contests return

THE hills will resound with the sound of brass as Whit Fridays Band Contests return.

One of the bands at last year’s contests

The popular events sees bands and visitors travel from all over the country – and even aboard – to enjoy ‘the greatest free show on earth’.

This year, there is around £30,000 in prize money to be won across 11 venues, courtesy of the generous financial support from private sponsorship and Oldham Council.

Saddleworth & Oldham District:
Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750,
Youth: £250
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Delph:
Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Bands march down the main street to contest area
Main Prize: £1,000
(total prize fund of £4,000)
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy

Denshaw:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Bands perform at contest area opposite Oddfellows on Huddersfield Road
Main Prize: £1,000
(total prize fund of £3,690)
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth

Diggle:
Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Bands perform at contest area at corner of Huddersfield Road and Sam Road
Main Prize: £800
(total prize fund of £3,015)
Adjudicator: Simon Kerwin

Dobcross:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Bands march along Platt Lane to contest area at Church Fields
Main Prize: £750
(total prize fund of £2,995)
Adjudicator: Glyn Williams

Friezland:
3rd, 4th & Youth Sections only
Contest: 4.30pm — 10.30pm
Bands march along Oaklands Road to contest area at Christ Church Friezland Parish Hall
Main Prize: £200
(total prize fund of £575)
Adjudicator: T. Newbigging

Greenfield:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Bands march along Chew
Valley Road to contest area at the playing fields off Ladhill Lane
Main Prize: £1,000
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald

Grotton:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Band march along Station Road to contest area Pavilion
Main Prize: £700
(total prize fund of £2,465)
Adjudicator: Nicholas Garmon

One of the bands at last year’s contests

Lees & Springhead:
Contest: 4.30pm — 10.00pm
Bands march along High Street to contest area at the library
Main Prize: £500
(total prize fund of £1,755)
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

Lydgate:
Contest: 4.00pm -10.30pm
Bands march down Stockport Road to contest area at White Hart Inn
Main Prize: £850
(total prize fund of £3,210)
Adjudicator: Derek Southcott

Scouthead & Austerlands:
Contest: 4.15pm -11.00pm
Bands march from Three Crowns Inn to contest area at Dawson’s Field
Main Prize: £800
(total prize fund of £3,680)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen

Uppermill:
Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Bands march from Saddleworth Museum to contest area at King George V playing field
Main Prize: £1,000
(total prize fund of £2,660)
Adjudicator: David Marshall

Schedule thanks to 4barsrest.com

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php
error: Content is protected !!