Saddleworth School netballers shoot to glory in Greater Manchester

GIRLS FROM Saddleworth School have shot themselves to glory landing two Greater Manchester county netball titles.

SADDNETGMGAMES1
Year seven ‘B’ team enjoyed considerable success

The under-14s won the North Manchester League having beaten Crompton House, Hulme Grammar and Cardinal Langley.

Saddleworth then represented North Manchester in the play-off finals at Wright Robinson School against South Manchester League winners Stockport Grammar. Saddleworth worked well together as a team and showed fantastic netball talent throughout every quarter to beat Stockport 44-18 to become the county champions.

The team comprised captain Dani Rhodes, Yasmin Roebuck, Nicole Gardner, Charley Ward, Alisha Willey, Alyssa Hyde, Jessica McDermott, Katie Mundy, Alex Molloy, Amy Stott, Eleanor Meek, Lucy George, Lauren Sculthorpe.

SADDU13NETBALL
The under-13 team, winners of the county title

The under-13 were also crowned North Manchester League winners after remaining unbeaten all season after wins against Crompton House, North Chadderton, St Cuthberts, Hulme Grammar and St Matthew’s.

In the play-off finals held at Wright Robinson against South Manchester League winners Withington Grammar, Saddleworth won Withington 31-21 to become county champions.

The team, captained by Kate Leddy, also comprised Zahra Mirza, Abigail Kennedy, Kelsie Green, Natalie Woolhouse, Bethany Speak, Sarah Gregory, Mayah Hopkinson, Ella Dibden and Olivia Maders.

The year seven netball teams have all enjoyed success.

The ‘A’ team, representing Oldham, triumphed in the Greater Manchester Schools’ Games.

They were led to victory by team captain Mayah Hopkinson, other team members who played a huge part in their success were Grace Martin, Lily Mundy, Isabelle Kowalczyk, Sarah Gregory, Ella Dibden, Keely Miller and Olivia Maders.

Earlier in the season they were crowned Oldham league champions and also won the schools’ netball rally.

SADDNETBALLGMGAMES
Year seven ‘B’ team enjoyed considerable success

The ‘B’ team were runners-up in the league and won the schools’ netball rally, losing only one game all season.

They were without Chiara Eckersley for the rally due to an ankle injury but Melissa Demsteader stepped up to the mark and was a great assist to the team.

The team was captained by Erin Pereira and also comprised Molly Bardsley, Emily Park, Ellie Brennan, Hannah Sheehy, Lola Gladwin, Chiara Eckersley, Olivia Quinn, Amelia Redford and Melissa Demsteader.

There were some stand-out performances from Saddleworth at the Oldham Schools’ Boys Swimming Championships.

Johnny Marston won the year 11 freestyle and there were also wins for Luke Jones (tear eight breaststroke), George Sleight (tear nine breaststroke) and Regan Taylor (year seven freestyle).

The evening concluded with the race for the Brown Shield, an event that invited the strongest four swimmers to compete against neighbouring schools and the Saddleworth team of year eight boys Ross Heald, Luke Jones, Euan McCorquodale and Adam Pilling came third.

In the team standings, Saddleworth finished runners-up in both the year seven and year eight events.

Saddleworth secured an impressive 52-32 victory over Kings College, Chester, in the last 32 of the English under-16s national championships.

A strong overall team performance from the travelling side set up a tie against Wright Robinson College in the last 16. Top scorers were Ethan Buckley (11pts), Elijah Wolstenholme (11) and Will Marston (8).

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php